India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

 Zeenat Aman (JamActor of India)

 

 

Zeenat Aman (Indian Film Actor)


Miss Asia Pacific


Zeenat Aman was born on November 19, 1951. Zeenat Aman was born to a Muslim father and a Hindu mother. Amanullah, her father was one of the writers for the movie Mughal-e-Azam and he died when Zeenat was just 13. Aman graduated from St. Xavier's School in Mumbai and went to Los Angeles for her studies. Upon returning to India, she first took a job as a journalist for Femina and then later on moved on to modeling. She was the second runner up in the Miss India Contest and went on to win the Miss Asia Pacific in 1970. She was considered a sex symbol during the 70s.

After having studied in Los Angeles, winning the Miss Asia pageant and a successful modeling career, Aman's film career began with a small role in O. P. Ralhan's Hulchul in 1971. A second role in Hungama , starring singer Kishore Kumar, was also not successful.

Zeenat Aman had won the Miss India contest and modelled quite a bit when she was signed by Dev Anand who was looking for a westernised girl for his 'Hare Rama Hare Krishna' (1971). Zeenat swayed to the music and became known as the 'Dum Maro Dum' girl, as the producers fell all over themselves to sign the uninhibited girl for their films.

'Yaadon Ki Baraat' and 'Dhund' (1973) and other films of this period, were successful at the box- office but Zeenie baby, as the media dubbed her, was considered only a showpiece. She happily signed Manoj Kumar's 'Roti Kapda Aur Makaan' (1974) but again, she was the glamourous angle.

When she heard that Raj Kapoor was making 'Satyam Shivam Sundaram', (1978) Zeenat got herself made-up as a village belle one side of whose face is burnt, and dropped in on the maker! She got the film. Raj Kapoor promised that Zeenat was a 'volcano of talent' which would erupt in this film. Nothing like this happened though viewers and voyeurs got to feast their eyes on her. But she got a lease of life and signed several more films. 'Don' (1978), 'Ram Balram' (1978) 'Shalimar' and 'Daku Hasina' ( with Rakesh Roshan) were some of them.

After the briefest turbulent marriage with Sanjay Khan which ended after Sanjay brutally assaulted her in a 5-star hotel, she tried picking up threads of her career and even gave memorable performances in 'Insaaf Ka Tarazu' (1980), 'Qurbaani' (1981), before settling down in marriage with character actor Mazhar Khan. She did a tele-film 'Gawahi', though, she kept away from acting but supported Mazhar Khan in making 'Gang'.

Zeenat Aman was the first Indian actress who wasn't a good dancer.

Zeenat married Mazhar Khan and was happily settled with her two sons Azhar and Azaan when fate played truant once again. Mazhar was ill with liver dysfunction and Zeenat spent all her savings for his treatment. The disease however was fatal. Mazhar Khan passed away in September 1998 . What followed was five traumatic years when her in-laws defamed her in public, snatched her son and brainwashed him to the extent that he refused to go back to his mother and even abused her.

Within a span of two years she lost her husband, her mother, and her son got estranged. Zeenat with the help of her former friends like Dimple Kapadia decided to let the world know her side of the story. She called a press conference and clarified all the allegations leveled against her.

Today, Aman lives with her two sons and makes many social appearances. She is seen on screen rarely, in films such as Bhopal Express and the Kaizad Gustad film Boom. In 2006, she acted in the film Jaana - Let's Fall In Love with Rajesh Khanna.

ABOUT HER SELF :

Nickname: Babushka
Date of Birth: 19 November 1951
Height: 5'9" or 1.75 m
Country: Germany
Father: Amanullah
Step-father: Mr. Heinz
Siblings: she is only child
Children: two sons
Marital status: widow
Ex-spouse: Mazhar Khan
Ex-spouse: Sanjay (Abbass) Khan
Boyfriend: Sanjay Khan
Education: Saint Xavier's school in Bombay than she studied in California
Other facts: winner in Miss Asia contest
Occupation: fashion model / bollywood actress
Debut Film: Hulchul

FILMOGRAPHY :

Sirf Romance: Love by Chance
Jaana: Lets Fall in Love
Boom
Bhopal Express
Gawahi
Tujhe Nahin Chhodunga
Namumkin
Daku Hasina
Aurat
Baat Ban Jaye
Haathon Ki Lakeeren
Amir Aadmi Gareeb Aadmi
Bhawani Junction
Yaadon Ki Kasam
Yaar Kasam
Meri Adalat
Jagir
Pakhandi
Sohni Mahiwal
Yeh Desh
Bandhan Kuchchey Dhaagon Ka
Humse Hai Zamana
Mahaan
Pukar
Taqdeer
Vakil Babu
Gopichand Jasoos
Ashanti
Daulat
Jaanwar
Pyaas
Samraat
Teesri Aankh
Katilon Ke Kaatil
Krodhi
Laawaris
Professor Pyarelal
Insaf Ka Tarazu
Dostana
Qurbani
Alibaba Aur 40 Chor
Abdullah
Bombay 405 Miles
Ram Balram
Takkar
The Great Gambler
Cinema Cinema
Don
Satyam Shivam Sundaram: Love Sublime
Chor Ke Ghar Chor
Heeralal Pannalal
Shalimar
Aashiq Hoon Baharon Ka
Chhaila Babu
Darling Darling
Dharam Veer
Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin
Kalabaaz
Paapi
Deewangee
Chori Mera Kaam
Warrant
Ajanabee
Ishq Ishq Ishq
Manoranjan
Prem Shastra
Roti Kapada Aur Makaan
Dhund
Heera Panna
Yaadon Ki Baaraat
Hare Raama Hare Krishna
Hulchul
Hungama
The Evil Within
 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com