India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

Twinkle Khanna (JamActor of India)

 

 

Twinkle Khanna (Indian Film Actor)


 FASHION MODEL  &  BUSINESS WOMAN

 

 
Twinkle Khanna, daughter of superstar Rajesh Khanna and ace actress Dimple Kapadia, Tina aka Twinkle is Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar's wife. Twinkle Khanna's little sister is also an actress, Rinke Khanna.

She married actor Akshay Kumar on January 14, 2001. Their first child, a son named Arav Kumar, was born on September 15, 2002.

Twinkle made her debut in Barsaat opposite Bobby Deol and has since then blossomed into a swan both in terms of beauty and performance. "Itihaas", "Badshaah", "Mela", "Jaan", "Jodi No 1", "Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega" are few of her good performances.

She has acted with some of the best stars in the industry including Shahrukh Khan, Aamir Khan, Salman Khan and Govinda. Though not a very successful actress she managed to get recognition from critics.


Twinkle Was offered Rani Mukherjee's role in Kuch Kuch Hota Hai.

In 2002, Twinkle opened her own interior design store in Crawford Market, Mumbai called The White Window, in partnership with her long time friend Gurlein Manchanda. Since the the store has received the prestigious El Decor award, and Twinkle has opened up another branch of the flagship store elsewhere in Mumbai.

Twinkle recently did the interiors for Rani Mukerjee's new house.

ABOUT HER SELf :

Birth name: Tina Khanna
Date of Birth: 29 December 1974
Sign: Capricorn
Height: 5'4" or 1.63 m
City: Pune
Country: India
Mother: Dimple Kapadia
Father: Rajesh Khanna
Children: son Araav Bhatia
Marital status: married
Spouse: Akshay Kumar
Occupation: fashion model / bollywood actress / businesswoman
Debut Film: Barsaat
Languages: hindi, English

FILMOGRAPHY:

Love Ke Liye Kuchh Bhi Karega (2001)
Jodi No.1 (2001)
Joru Ka Ghulam (2000)
Chal Mere Bhai (2000)
Mela (2000)
Baadshah (1999)
Seenu (1999)
Zulmi (1999)
International Khiladi (1999)
Yeh Hai Mumbai Meri Jaan (1999)
Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai (1998)
Itihaas (1997)
Uff! Yeh Mohabbat (1997)
Dil Tera Diwana (1996)
Jaan (1996)
Barsaat (1995)


AWARDS :

1995, Filmfare Best Debut Award, Barsaat.

Twinkle has win Elle Decor International Design Award
 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com