India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 Tabu (JamActor of India)

 

 

Tabu (Indian Film Actor)


TABU NATURAL AND SIMPLISTIC GIRL

 

When Pehla Pehla Pyar was released, movie goers were awed by the beautiful refreshing face they saw of a very natural and simplistic girl. This girl was Tabu. Rishi Kapoor was Tabu's Knight in shining armour who rescues her from the clutches of her evil relatives in Pehla Pehla Pyar.

Tabu's debut movie was supposed to be Prem. But as it happens with all Boney Kapoor films, this movie took forever to be released. Sanjay Kapoor, was her leading man in Prem.

Tabu's first tryst with the camera was in Naujawan (Directed by Dev Anand) as a schoolgirl.

In the many movies that Tabu has appeared, one of the most noticeable things is that she wears little or no make-up. This particular trait is not visible among many other actresses of Bollywood.

With every film Tabu, has been growing as an actress. The proof of this comes from the fact that she has been recently signed by the likes of Gulzar and Mani Ratnam for their next films.

Apart from doing Hindi films, Tabu has also worked in a Malayalam film "Kala Pani" where she co-stars with Prabhu & Mohanlal.


Her Self, Likes & Dislikes :

Birth name: Tabassum Hashmi
Nick Name : Taby, Tubs, Tabs, Tubba, Tabloid, Tobler, Tablet, Tabsy, Tobasco.
Date of Birth: 4 November 1970
City: Hyderbad
Country: India
Height : 5 feet 6 inches
Complexion : Fair
School : St. Anne's Girls High School
College : St. Xavier's Girls College
Father's Name : Jamal Hashmi
Mother's Name : Rizwana
Sister's Name : Farha
Occupation : Bollywood actress/fashion model
Debut Film : Hum Naujawan
Languages : Hindi, English and Telugu
First Telugu Film : Coolie No. 1
Favourite Color : Pink
Favourite Flower : Rose
Favourite Place : Kashmir, Switzerland
Favourite Film : Roman Holiday
Favourite Singers : Lata, Rafi
Favourite Indian Actor : Rishi Kapoor
Favourite Pass Time Activity : Soft Music & Romantic Books
Her Sex Appeal : Her Smile
Motto : Live and Let Live
Her Close Friend : Her Sister
Favourite Place : Kashmir.
First childhood memory : is of the health food Cerelac.
What angers her most : When a woman walks in and a man or men keep sitting in their chairs. It is very sad, but the guys who do not respect women are not worth looking up to.
Infatuations : Ravi Shastri and Cricket.

FILMOGRAPHY :

2007 : The Namesake
2007 : Cheeni Kum
2007 : Sarhad Paar
2007 : Dilruba
2006 : Jeetenge Hum
2006 : The Challenge
2006 : Fanaa
2006 : Shock
2005 : Andarivaadu
2005 : Bhagmati
2005 : Silsiilay
2004 : Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities
2004 : Main Hoon Na
2003 : Maqbool
2003 : Jaal: The Trap
2003 : Hawa
2003 : Khanjar: The Knife
2003 : Abar Aranye
2002 : Saathiya
2002 : Zindagi Khoobsoorat Hai
2002 : Chennakeshava Reddy
2002 : Filhaal...
2002 : Maa Tujhhe Salaam
2001 : Aamdani Atthanni Kharcha Rupaiya
2001 : Chandni Bar
2001 : Dil Ne Phir Yaad Kiya
2001 : Ghaath
2000 : Astitva
2000 : Shikari
2000 : Dil Pe Mat Le Yaar
2000 : Tarkieb
2000 : Kandukondain Kandukondain
2000 : Hera Pheri
2000 : Biwi No. 2
2000 : Cover Story
2000 : Snegithiye
1999 : Thakshak
1999 : Biwi No.1
1999 : Hu Tu Tu
1999 : Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United
1999 : Kohram: The Explosion
1998 : Hanuman
1998 : 2001
1998 : Aavida Maa Aavide
1998 : Chachi 420
1997 : Iruvar
1997 : Border
1997 : Darmiyan
1997 : Virasat
1996 : Maachis
1996 : Ninne Pelladatha
1996 : Jeet
1996 : Tu Chor Main Sipahi
1996 : Himmat
1996 : Kadhal Desam
1996 : Kala Pani
1996 : Saajan Chale Sasural
1995 : Haqeeqat
1995 : Sisindri
1995 : Saajan Ki Baahon Mein
1995 : Prem
1994 : Vijaypath
1994 : Pehla Pehla Pyaar
1991 : Coolie No. 1
1985 : Hum Naujawan

Awards:

1995 - Filmfare Best Debut Award, Vijaypath.
1997 - National Film Award for Best Actress, Maachis.
1997 - Bengal Film Journalists Award, Best Actress (Hindi Movies), Maachis.
1998 - Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance, Virasat.
1999 - Bollywood Awards, Best Supporting Actress, Biwi No.1.
2000 - Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance, Hu Tu Tu.
2001 - Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance, Astitva.
2001 - Star Screen Award Best Actress, Astitva.
2001 - Zee Cine Award Best Actor- Female, Astitva
2002 - IIFA Best Actress Award, Best Actress (Hindi Movies), Chandni Bar.
2002 - Bengal Film Journalists Award, Chandni Bar.
2002 - National Film Award for Best Actress, Chandni Bar.
2002 - Zee Cine Award Best Actor- Female, Chandni Bar
1995 - Filmfare Best Debut Award, Vijaypath.
1997 - National Film Award for Best Actress, Maachis.
1997 - Bengal Film Journalists Award, Best Actress (Hindi Movies), Maachis.
1998 - Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance, Virasat.
1999 - Bollywood Awards, Best Supporting Actress, Biwi No.1.
2000 - Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance, Hu Tu Tu.
2001 - Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance, Astitva.
2001 - Star Screen Award Best Actress, Astitva.
2001 - Zee Cine Award Best Actor- Female, Astitva
2002 - IIFA Best Actress Award, Best Actress (Hindi Movies), Chandni Bar.
2002 - Bengal Film Journalists Award, Chandni Bar.
2002 - National Film Award for Best Actress, Chandni Bar.
2002 - Zee Cine Award Best Actor- Female, Chandni Bar.


 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com