India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

 Shatrughan Sinha (JamActor of India)

 

 

Shatrughan Sinha (Indian Film Actor)


SUCCESSFUL ACTOR POLITICIAN SHATRUGHAN SINHA


Shatrughan Sinha moved to Mumbai to become an actor and established himself as a prominent member of the Indian film industry. Shatrughan Sinha is an alumnus of the Film and Television Institute of India.

Shatrughan Sinha was one of the top male Bollywood film stars in the 1970s and 1980s. He began his career by playing villainous roles and was immensely successful in portraying stylised villains such as the one in the movie Raampur Ka Lakshman. He then switched over to playing the protagonist/main lead with Subhash Ghai's Kalicharan and was even more successful in solo starrers as well as multi-starrers. While he was at the peak of his acting career, in the mid-1980s, he decided that he should do something for his country. Inspired by the great politician from Bihar Mr. Jai Prakash Narayan, he decided to enter politics.

Shatrughan Sinha chose to join an opposition party, the Bharatiya Janata Party, which was then a small outfit made up of two Members of Parliament. He faced many obstacles in his political career due to this and his attempts to do social work in Bihar were often obstructed by the ruling party at that time. His attempt to organise entertainment mega events with the help of film personalities from Mumbai to raise money for important social causes dear to him were stopped time and again under one false pretext or the other.

Sinha is considered one of the most successful actor politician of India, having made history by being the first member of the film fraternity to become a cabinet minister with the Government of India. Shatrughan Sinha  has held two portfolios, the department of health, and the department of shipping. Shatrughan Sinha  is still a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and campaigns for the party all over India and is well known as a leader of the masses and a brilliant orator. As of May 2006, he has been appointed as the head of the BJP Culture and Arts Department.

ABOUT HIM SELF :

Nickname: Shotgun
Date of Birth: 15 July 1946
Height: 6'2" or 1.88 m
City: Patna, Bihar
Country: India
Children: 3 children
Marital status: Married
Spouse: Poonam Sinha
Education: Film and Television Institute of India
Likes: Reading, Travelling, Yoga and Music
Other facts: Member of the Bharatiya Janata Party
Occupation: Bollywood Actor/Indian Politician
Debut Film: Raaton Ka Raja

FILMOGRAPHY :

Aan: Men at Work
Baba
Bharat Bhagya Vidhata
Papa the Great
Shaheed Udham Singh
Zulm O Situm
Deewana Hoon Pagal Nahi
Hukumnama
Dil Tera Diwana
Taaqat
Zamaana Deewana
Patang
Prem Yog
Chaand Kaa Tukdaa
Betaaj Badshah
Insaaf Apne Lahoo Se
Aulad Ke Dushman
Adharm
Ranbhoomi
Iraada
Kasba
Atishbaaz
Humse Na Takrana
Zakhm
Shehzaade
Naa-Insaafi
Billoo Badshah
Aakhri Baazi
Santosh
Aandhiyan
Clerk
Kaanoon Ki Awaaz
Saaya
Ganga Tere Desh Mein
Mahaveera
Sherni
Dharam Shatru
Dharamyudh
Gunahon Ka Faisla
Khoon Bhari Maang
Zalzala
Hawalaat
Rahi
Loha
Insaniyat Ke Dushman
Aag Hi Aag
Antarjali Jatra
Jawab Hum Denge
Khudgarz
Maha Yatra
Asli Naqli
Ilzaam
Jwala
Qatl
Samay Ki Dharaa
Yudh
Ramkali
Aandhi Toofan
Amir Aadmi Gareeb Aadmi
Bhawani Junction
Hoshiyar
Kala Suraj
Phaansi Ke Baad
Telephone
Maati Maange Khoon
Aaj Ka M.L.A. Ram Avtar
Bad Aur Badnaam
The Gold Medal
Jeene Nahi Doonga
Mera Dost Mera Dushman
Paapi Pet Ka Sawaal Hai
Sharara
Qayamat
Ganga Meri Maa
Chor Police
Daulat Ke Dushman
Kalka
Taqdeer
Haathkadi
Dil-E-Nadan
Do Ustad
Log Kya Kahenge
Mangal Pandey
Teesri Aankh
Naseeb
Chehre Pe Chehra
Naram Garam
Kranti
Putt Jattan De
Waqt Ki Deewar
Dostana
Be-Reham
Bombay 405 Miles
Chambal Ki Kasam
Choron Ki Baraat
Do Shatru
Jwalamukhi
Shaan
Kaala Patthar
Gautam Govinda
Bagula Bhagat
Jaani Dushman
Magroor
Muqabla
Nauker
Atithee
Dillagi
Parmatma
Vishwanath
Kotwal Saab
Aadmi Sadak Ka
Ab Kya Hoga
Naami Chor
Safed Haathi
Sat Shri Akal
Shirdi Ke Sai Baba
Yaaron Ka Yaar
Khaan Dost
Kalicharan
Sangram
Santo Banto
Anokha
Do Thug
Kahte Hain Mujhko Raja
Dost
Badla
Shaitaan
Jheel Ke Us Paar
Aa Gale Lag Jaa
Black Mail
Chhalia
Gaai Aur Gori
Ghulam Begam Badshah
Heera
Kashmakash
Pyaar Ka Rishta
Samjhauta
Shareef Budmaash
Babul Ki Galiyaan
Bhai Ho To Aisa
Bombay to Goa
Buniyaad
Do Yaar
Milap
Raaste Kaa Patthar
Rampur Ka Lakshman
Rivaaj
Shaadi Ke Baad
Shararat
Banphool
Do Raha
Dost Aur Dushman
Ek Naari Ek Brahmchari
Gambler
Khoj
Mere Apne
Paras
Parwana
Chetna
Ek Nanhi Munni Ladki Thi
Holi Ayee Re
Khilona
Prem Pujari
Raaton Ka Raja

 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com