India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

 Sanjeev Kumar (JamActor of India)

 

 

Sanjeev Kumar  (Indian Film Actor)


FINEST ACTORS OF ALL TIME

 

Haribhai Jariwala, a lower middle-class Gujarati family living in Surat, was once a theatre actor who struggled to find a footing in the film industry. A stint in film school took him to bollywood, where he eventually became a star. He is known as one of the finest actors of all time. He accepted bit roles and even did C-grade stunt films 'Chanda aur Bijli' before going on to become a towering performer. Interestingly, Sanjeev had earlier failed in a screen test for a Rajshree film. While he always smiled at the mention of that rejection, Sanjeev seems to have silently left his mark even in stunt films.


Sanjeev Kumar talent and professionalism were recognised and he graduated to be pitted opposite the spian Dilip Kumar in 'Sunghursh' , where he confronted the senior actor unflinchingly and won the day. Sanjeev Kumar performance as a mentally unbalanced dejected lover in 'Khilona' came in for lot of praise as he projected lunacy with his eyes and unkempt looks, caring more for authenticity than appearance. In 'Koshish' , he played a deaf-mute starring opposite Jaya Bhaduri.

With Jaya, he gave some of his best performances and interestingly, played her lover 'Anamika', father 'Parichay', father in law 'Sholay' and husband 'Silsila', breaking all the known conventions in Hindi films. "I would love to play her son. This would complete the picture," Sanjeev had said.

Though he could not do that, Sanjeev excelled by acting nine different characters in one film, 'Naya Din Nayee Raat', blending the make-up and get-ups with his personal make-up man, Sarosh Modi and his own creativity. Unhappy and dejected in love, in his private life, Sanjeev tried drowning his loneliness in alcohol. Coupled with his weakness for good food, it resulted in a weight problem and a heart ailment.The man who had played husband, father and grand-father ironically died a bachelor.

ABOUT HI SELF :

Birth name: Harihar Zariwala
Nickname: Haribhai
Date of Birth: 9 July 1938
Date of death: 6 November 1985
Height: 5'8" or 1.73 m
City: Bombay
Country: India
Marital status: he had never married
Education: Filmalaya Acting School
Occupation: bollywood actor
Debut Film: Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves

FILMOGRAPHY :

Professor Ki Padosan
Oonch Neech Beech
Namumkin
Do Waqt Ki Roti
Rahi
Love and God
Kaanch Ki Deewar
Baat Ban Jaye
Haathon Ki Lakeeren
Qatl
Ram Tere Kitne Nam
Zabardast
Bad Aur Badnaam
Lakhon Ki Baat
Pakhandi
Yaadgaar
Hero
Suraag
Haathkadi
Angoor
Ayaash
Khud-Daar
Log Kya Kahenge
Namkeen
Sawaal
Shriman Shrimati
Sindoor Bane Jwala
Vidhaata
Silsila
Daasi
Itni Si Baat
Biwi-O-Biwi: The Fun-Film
Chehre Pe Chehra
Ladies Tailor
Waqt Ki Deewar
Hum Paanch
Abdullah
Be-Reham
Fauji Chacha
Jyoti Bane Jwala
Patthar Se Takkar
Swayamvar
Takkar
Kaala Patthar
Griha Pravesh
Bombay by Nite
Ghar Ki Laaj
Hamare Tumhare
Jaani Dushman
Maan Apmaan
Nauker
Devata
Muqaddar
Pati Patni Aur Woh
Sawan Ke Geet
Swarg Narak
Trishul
Tumhare Liye
Mukti
Shatranj Ke Khilari
Yehi Hai Zindagi
Immaan Dharam
Alaap
Angaare
Apnapan
Dhoop Chhaon
Dil Aur Patthar
Paapi
Vishwasghaat
Zindagi
Arjun Pandit
Do Ladkiyan
Mausam
Faraar
Sholay
Aakraman
Aandhi
Apne Dushman
Apne Rang Hazaar
Dhoti Lota Aur Chowpatty
Uljhan
Kunwara Baap
Aap Ki Kasam
Archana
Charitraheen
Chowkidar
Dawat
Imaan
Manoranjan
Naya Din Nai Raat
Shandaar
Agni Rekha
Anamika
Anhonee
Door Nahin Manzil
Manchali
Suraj Aur Chanda
Parichay
Koshish
Rivaaj
Sabse Bada Sukh
Seeta Aur Geeta
Subah-o-Shyam
Anubhav
Ek Paheli
Kangan
Man Mandir
Paras
Bachpan
Dastak
Devi
Gunah Aur Kanoon
Insaan Aur Shaitan
Khilona
Maa Ka Aanchal
Priya
Chanda Aur Bijli
Dharti Kahe Pukar Ke
Gustakhi Maaf
Insaaf Ka Mandir
Jeene Ki Raah
Jyoti
Sachaai
Satyakam
Aashirwad
Anokhi Raat
Gauri
Raja Aur Runk
Saathi
Shikar
Sunghursh
Gunehgar
Naunihaal
Badal
Husn Aur Ishq
Kalapi
Pati Patni
Smuggler
Nishan
Hum Hindustani
Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves

Awards :
 

1968 - Filmfare Awards for Best Actor in a supporting role for for Shikaar
1971 - National Film Awards for Best Actor for Dastak
1973 - National Film Awards for Best Actor for Koshish
1975 - Filmfare Awards for Best Actor for Aandhi
1976 - Filmfare Awards for Best Actor for Arjun Pandit

Sanjeev Kumar had been nominated for 14 Filmfare Awards.

 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com