India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

 Neetu Singh (JamActor of India)

 

 

Neetu Singh (Indian Film Actor)


NEETU SINGH OPTIMISTIC AND LIVELY GIRL

 

Neetu Singh was born on July 8, 1958. She worked as a child actor under the name Baby Sonia and successfully made the transition to leading roles. Baby Sonia was the rare child star to play a double rolein 'Do Kaliyan'. She brought tears to the eyes of women audiences when she mouthed long entreaties to reunite her estranged parents. She did several films as a child star and then went into hibernation, to emerge as the sexy, grown-up Neetu Singh. Neetu Singh grew up under the footlights of Bollywood. In most of the films she appeared Neetu was cast as the fun-loving daughter or the 'optimistic' or 'lively' girlfriend. She was buxom. She danced with and cajoled all the top young stars of her day, especially Rishi Kapoor with whom she appeared in half a dozen films.

On film and off Neetu and Rishi Kapoor romanced each other. This romance led to the nuptials of the couple, when in 1979 after a much publicized engagement that was the talk of Bollywood, they were married. Neetu was 21 at that time. Shortly after, at the top of her popularity Neetu Singh retired. At that time it was customary for actress to retire after marriage and Neetu left films.

For her second innings as an adult, glossy, revealing pictures of Neetu were circulated among the film-makers. Raj Kapoor, who was later to become her father-in-law, was the first to fall for her ample cleavage displayed in her photographs and signed her for 'Ram Teri Ganga Maili' which he was planning with Rishi Kapoor. Unsure of himself after the failure of 'Mera Naam Joker', RK shelved this film and started 'Bobby', where he preferred Dimple Kapadia over Neetu. Neetu, in fact, made her adult debut opposite Randhir Kapoor in 'Rickshawala'. Though she paired with all the top stars including Rajesh Khanna, Amitabh, Shashi Kapoor and Jeetendra it was with Rishi Kapoor that Neetu made a hit romantic pair ('Rafoo Chakar' 'Khel Khel Mein', 'Doosra Aadmi', 'Amar Akbar Anthony' and 'Kabhi Kabhie').

Child actresses-turned-heroines usually do not have a fascination for fame, get weary and try to settle down. After an initial opposition from Raj Kapoor, who did not want an actress bahu, Neetu and Rishi Kapoor finally tied the knot. They have two children; daughter Riddhima and son Ranbir. Riddhima their daughter is a fashion designer and recently married to a Delhi based industrialist called Bharat Sawhney. Their son Ranbir Kapoor is an film actor.


ABOUT HER SELF :

Birth name: Sonia Singh
Date of Birth: 8 July 1958
Height: 5'5" or 1.65 m
Country: India
Children: daughter Riddhima Kapoor and son Ranbir Kapoor
Marital status: married
Spouse: Rishi Kapoor
Other facts: she started her career as a child artiste
Occupation: bollywood actress
Debut Film: Do Kaliyaan

FILMOGRAPHY :


Ganga Meri Maa (1983)
Raj Mahal (1982)
Chorni (1982)
Teesri Aankh (1982)
Khoon Ka Rishta (1981)
Ek Aur Ek Gyarah (1981)
Yaarana (1981)
Waqt Ki Deewar (1981)
Chunaoti (1980)
Dhan Daulat (1980)
The Burning Train (1980)
Choron Ki Baraat (1980)
Yuvraaj (1979)
Duniya Meri Jeb Mein (1979)
Kaala Patthar (1979)
Dhongee (1979)
Jhoota Kahin Ka (1979)
The Great Gambler (1979)
Aatish (1979)
Jaani Dushman (1979)
Anjane Mein (1978)
Chakravyuha (1978)
Heeralal Pannalal (1978)
Kasme Vaade (1978)
Pati Patni Aur Woh (1978)
Ab Kya Hoga (1977)
Amar Akbar Anthony (1977)
Dharam Veer (1977)
Doosra Aadmi (1977)
Maha Badmaash (1977)
Parvarish (1977)
Priyatama (1977)
Kabhi Kabhie - Love Is Life (1976)
Adalat (1976)
Bhala Manus (1976)
Maha Chor (1976)
Sawa Lakh Se Ek Ladaun (1976)
Shankar Dada (1976)
Sharafat Chod Di Maine (1976)
Andolan (1975)
Deewaar (1975)
Khel Khel Mein (1975)
Rafoo Chakkar (1975)
Rani Aur Lalpari (1975)
Sewak (1975)
Zinda Dil (1975)
Aashiana (1974)
Hawas (1974)
Shatranj Ke Mohre (1974)
Zehreela Insaan (1974)
Rickshawala (1973)
Yaadon Ki Baaraat (1973)
Pavitra Paapi (1970)
Waris (1969)
Do Kaliyaan (1968)






 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com