India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

 Mumtaz (JamActor of India)

 

 

Mumtaz (Indian Film Actor)


GLAMOUROUS HEROINE MUMTAZ

 
Mumtaz was born in Bombay to Abdul Sameed Askari and Sardar Begum Habib Agha in 1947. She entered Bollywood as a 14-15 year old girl in the 1960s.

Mumtaz was among the few lucky ones to escape the industry and marry a London-based tycoon. Mumtaz married millionaire Mayur Madhvani on May 29, 1974.  They have two daughters Natasha and Tanya. Her daughter Natasha recently married actor Fardeen Khan, the son of Feroz Khan, in a lavish ceremony.


Mumtaz is an example of endurance and guts starting as a sidey who played the female leads opposite Mehmood in films like 'Bedaag' and 'Do Dil' and the heroine of Dara Singh in over a dozen stunt films like 'Khakaan' and 'Sikandar-E-Azam' she ultimately became the glamourous heroine of Dilip Kumar in 'Ram Aur Shyam' , Rajesh Khanna in 'Do Raaste'  and 'Sacha Jhootha' . Mumtaz proved her talent in films like 'Khilona' and 'Aap Ki Kasam' . She was the Oomph girl whose button nose, once considered a defect, became her sex-plus point.

The tight and short blouses which proudly flaunted a high bosom and navel and tightly-wrapped saris Mumtaz wore, were imitated in all the Indian cities during the late sixties and seventies.  However, after 16 years of marriage, now on the rocks, Mumtaz tried making a comeback with 'Aandhiyan'. The hero was a grateful Shatrughan Sinha who she had helped during his struggling days. Unfortunately, neither make up nor the camera filters could hide her haggard looks. This film was disappointing. Mumtaz went back, away from limelight again.
 

Mumtaz acted in more than 100 films during a short career span of 14 years.

 

For the last couple of years she has been battling with cancer.

ABOUT HER SELF :

Nickname: Mumu
Date of Birth: 31 July 1947
Height: 5'7" or 1.70 m
City: Bombay
Country: India
Mother: Sardar Begum Habib Agha
Father: Abdul Sameed Askari
Siblings: Sister Mallika
Children: Two daughters Natasha and Tanya
Marital status: Married
Spouse: Mayur Madhwani
Origin: Iranian
Likes: Tennis, Swimming, Walking, Reading
Favorite food: Chinese food
Favorite clothes: Saris
Her hero: Dilip Kumar, Ashok Kumar, Sanjeev Kumar
Her heroine: Madhubala, Nargis, Nutan
Hobbies: Art collecting, Carpet weaving by hand
Debut Film: Sanskar

FILMOGRAPHY :

Aandhiyan (1989)
Aaina (1977)
Nagin (1976)
Aag Aur Toofan (1975)
Lafange (1975)
Prem Kahani (1975)
Roti (1974)
Aap Ki Kasam (1974)
Chor Machaye Shor (1974)
Jheel Ke Us Paar (1973)
Loafer (1973)
Bandhe Haath (1973)
Pyaar Ka Rishta (1973)
Roop Tera Mastana (1972)
Apna Desh (1972)
Apradh (1972)
Dharkan (1972)
Gomti Ke Kinare (1972)
Pyaar Diwana (1972)
Shararat (1972)
Tangewala (1972)
Hare Raama Hare Krishna (1971)
Tere Mere Sapne (1971)
Upaasna (1971)
Chaahat (1971)
Dushman (1971)
Ek Naari Ek Brahmchari (1971)
Jawan Mohabbat (1971)
Kathputli (1971)
Ladki Pasand Hai (1971)
Mela (1971)
Maa Aur Mamta (1970)
Bhai Bhai (1970)
Ek Nanhi Munni Ladki Thi (1970)
Himmat (1970)
Humjoli (1970)
Khilona (1970)
Pardesi (1970)
Sachaa Jhutha (1970)
Aadmi Aur Insaan (1969)
Apna Khoon Apna Dushman (1969)
Bandhan (1969)
Do Raaste (1969)
Jigri Dost (1969)
Mera Dost (1969)
Mera Yaar Mera Dushman (1969)
Shart (1969)
Brahmachari (1968)
Gauri (1968)
Golden Eyes Secret Agent 077 (1968)
Jahan Mile Dharti Akash (1968)
Jung Aur Aman (1968)
Mere Hamdam Mere Dost (1968)
Sadhu Aur Shaitaan (1968)
Aag (1967)
Baghdad Ki Raatein (1967)
Boond Jo Ban Gayi Moti (1967)
Chandan Ka Palna (1967)
CID 909 (1967)
Do Dushman (1967)
Hamraaz (1967)
Patthar Ke Sanam (1967)
Ram Aur Shyam (1967)
Woh Koi Aur Hoga (1967)
Suraj (1966)
Daadi Maa (1966)
Daku Mangal Singh (1966)
Jawan Mard (1966)
Ladka Ladki (1966)
Pati Patni (1966)
Pyaar Kiye Jaa (1966)
Rustom Kaun (1966)
Sawan Ki Ghata (1966)
Yeh Raat Phir Na Aayegi (1966)
Bahu Beti (1965)
Bedaag (1965)
Boxer (1965)
Do Dil (1965)
Hum Diwane (1965)
Jadui Angoothi (1965)
Kaajal (1965)
Khakaan (1965)
Khandaan (1965)
Mere Sanam (1965)
Raaka (1965)
Rustom-e-Hind (1965)
Sikandar-e-Azam (1965)
Son of Hatimtai (1965)
Tarzan and King Kong (1965)
Tarzan Comes to Delhi (1965)
Aandhi Aur Toofan (1964)
Baghi (1964)
Hercules (1964)
Qawwali Ki Raat (1964)
Rustom-e-Rome (1964)
Samson (1964)
Veer Bhimsen (1964)
Ek Raaz (1963)
Faulad (1963)
Gehra Daag (1963)
Mujhe Jeene Do (1963)
Rustom Sohrab (1963)
Sehra (1963)
Anpadh (1962)
Dr. Vidya (1962)
Main Shadi Karne Chala (1962)
Pathan (1962)
Wallah Kya Baat Hai (1962)
Stree (1961)
Lajwanti (1958)
Yasmin (1955)
Sanskar (1952)
 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com