India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

 Madhuri dixit (JamActor of India)

 

 

Madhuri dixit (Indian Film Actor)


MADHURI DIXIT DAZZLINGLY BEAUTIFUL

 

Madhuri dixit, a great actress of Bollywood industry was a top-line model before entering this industry. Madhuri wanted to become a micro-biologist - however that just wasn't destined to be. Her first Hindi movie was 'Abodh', a released and forgotten movie. Then Madhuri's God father Subhas Ghai gave her the proper launch through the movie 'Ram Lakan'. But she became very famous after her Ek-do-teen dance number in ' Tezaab '.

Ghai also took the step of putting an eight page advertisement in the trade magazines featuring Madhuri, proclaiming that producers of the calibre of Boney Kapoor, Yash Chopra and six others had signed Madhuri for their forthcoming projects. It was all together another matter that none of the forementioned producers had signed Madhuri for their films.

Madhuri Dixit has been the muse for the famous Indian painter M.F. Hussain who considers her the epitome of the Indian woman. She also appeared in his film Gaja Gamini (2000). Gaja Gamini was intended as a tribute to Dixit's talent and beauty.
 

On December 7, 2006, Dixit returned to Mumbai along with her husband and sons in order to start to film her new movie titled Aaja Nachle, to be produced by Yash Chopra and directed by Anil Mehta

ABOUT HER SELF :


Nickname: Bubbly
Date of Birth: 15 May 1967
Sign: Taurus
Height: 5'4" or 1.63 m
Weight: 51 Kilos
Hair: Natural Brunette
Eyes: Dark Brown
City: Bombay
Country: India
Mother: Snehlata Dixit
Father: Shankar Dixit
Siblings: two sisters Rupa and Bharati, and brother Ajit Dixit
Children: two sons - Arin (born in March 2003 in Colorado) and Ryan (born on March 8, 2005 in Colorado).
Marital status: married
Husband: Sriram Nene
Education: Parle College, Bombay, India
Likes: chocolates
First film: Abodh
Favorite food: Pohe, Maharashtrian dishes, backed, cheesy stuff
Her hero: Balraj Sahani, Gregory Peck
Her heroine: Nargis, Ingrid Bergman
Dream man : Sir Winston Churchill: Orator, warrior, PM and writer
Dream woman : Smt. Indira Gandhi: power, wit, dignity
Other facts: childhood aspiration was to be a ballerinas
Hobbies: listening to music
Occupation: bollywood actress / fashion model
Languages: hindi, English
What scares you the most? : Cockroaches
Famous Dialogue: "Tum ek aise aadmi ke saath apni zindagi beetane ko tayyar ho jise tum ne abhi take dekha bhi nahi hai. mere dil main aise aadmi ke liye koi jagah nahi hai" - Dil To Pagal Hai
Most Serious Role(s): In Anjaam and Pukar in where she gave a mind-blowing performance.
Funniest Role: In Beta especially where she teases Anil Kapoor's Mother (Aruna Irani).

MADHURI'S FAVOURITE DANCE NUMBERS :

'Ek do teen...' -- Tezaab
'Gori ki chaal...' -- Sailaab
'Dhak dhak karne laga...' -- Beta
'Choli ke peechay kya hain...' -- Khalnayak
'Ankhiya milaye kabhi ankhiya churaye...' Raja

ALL TIME FAVOURITE DANCE NUMBERS :

Vyajyantimala -- Jewel Theif -- 'Hothon pe aisi baat...'
Sandhya -- Jal Bin Machli Nritra Bin Bijli -- 'Kajara lagake...'
Waheeda Rehman -- Neel Kamal
Padmini -- All her films
Helen Inteqaam

AWARDS :

1990: Filmfare Best Actress Award for Dil.
1992: Filmfare Best Actress Award for Beta
1994: Filmfare Best Actress Award for Hum Aapke Hain Kaun
1995: Star Screen Award Best Actress for Hum Aapke Hain Kaun!

1996: Star Screen Award Best Actress for Raja

1997: Filmfare Best Actress Award for Dil To Pagal Hai
1998: Zee Cine Award Best Actor- Female for Dil To Pagal Hai

1998: Star Screen Award Best Actress for Mrityudand

2001: National Citizens Award

2002: Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award for Devdas
2002: Zee Cine Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role- Female for Lajja
2003: Star Screen Award Best Supporting Actress for Devdas

FILMOGRAPHY :

Aaja Nachle (2007)
Engineer (2006)
Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
Devdas (2002)
Lajja (2001)
Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke (2001)
Gaja Gamini (2000)
Pukar (2000)
Aarzoo (1999)
Wajood (1998)
Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)
Mahaanta (1997)
Koyla (1997)
The Death Sentence: Mrityu Dand (1997)
Mohabbat (1997)
PremGranth (1996)
Rajkumar (1996)
Yaraana (1995)
Paapi Devata (1995)
Raja (1995)
Zameen (1995)
Anjaam (1994)
Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! (1994)
Dil Tera Aashiq (1993)
Aasoo Bane Angaarey (1993)
Khal Nayak (1993)
Phool (1993)
Sahibaan (1993)
Zindagi Ek Juaa (1992)
Beta (1992)
Dharavi (1992)
Prem Deewane (1992)
Sangeet (1992)
Saajan (1991)
Pratikar (1991)
100 Days (1991)
Jamai Raja (1991)
Khel (1991)
Prahaar: The Final Attack (1991)
Thanedaar (1990)
Sailaab (1990)
Jeevan Ek Sangharsh (1990)
Dil (1990)
Maha-Sangram (1990)
Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin (1990)
Izzatdaar (1990)
Khilaaf (1990)
Kishen Kanhaiya (1990)
Pyaar Ka Devata (1990)
Vardi (1990)
Paap Ka Ant (1989)
Tridev (1989)
Prem Pratigyaa (1989)
Ilaaka (1989)
Kanoon Apna Apna (1989)
Mujrim (1989)
Parinda (1989)
Ram Lakhan (1989)
Dayavan (1988)
Khatron Ke Khiladi (1988)
Tezaab (1988)
Uttar Dakshin (1987)
Hifazat (1987)
Awara Baap (1987)
Mohre (1987)
Abodh (1986)
Swati (1986)


 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com