India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

 Jackie Shroff (JamActor of India)

 

 

Jackie Shroff (Indian Film Actor)


BOLLYWOOD'S MOST AFFABLE STARS.

 


He's considered one of Bollywood's most affable stars. So much so, Jackie Shroff is open to fielding questions about everything under the sun including his take on the opposite sex, his own sexuality, his family life, his financial difficulties and then perhaps, his film career! This has been the story of his life, ever since Jackie graduated from being a small-time 'dada' at Teenbatti (in South Bombay) to a popular model, till finally, Dev Anand picked him up for a minor part in Swami Dada (1982).

Jaikishen Kakubhai Shroff wanted to become a villain in the Indian film industry but became a hero. He began his career as a model. Subhash Ghai's film 'Hero', which became a blockbuster shattered the myth that models cannot act. Despite being a successful actor, there was a time when the dark alleys of his past seemed to call him back. Drugs and booze fuelled his system.


It is also heard that he's is now prepared to go back to doing what he started off with playing the villain. Given his easygoing disposition and 'nice guy' image, wonder how he's going to fit the bill. But who knows, he might just pull this gamble off too like he's done several times in the past.

Jackie Shroff Entertainment Limited (JSEL), a company floated by the star, first production, 'Grahan' fared disastrously but his next ventures Sandhya and Boom seems to be promising.

ABOUT HIM SELF :

Birth name: Jai Kishen
Nickname: Jaggu Dada, Jagga, Jags
Date of Birth: 1 February 1957
Sign: Aquarian
Height: 6' or 1.83 m
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Children: son and daughter
Marital status: married
Spouse: Ayesha Shroff
Favorite food: vegetarian
Favorite movie: Hare Rama Hare Krishna
His heroine: Madhuri Dixit
Other facts: he formed his own company, Jackie Shroff Entertainment Limited
Hobbies: swim, horse riding, cricket, music, cooking, games on laptop computer, surf on the net
Occupation: bollywood actor
Debut Film: Hero
Languages: hindi, English

FILMOGRAPHY :

Kurbani
Maryada Purushottam (2006)
Mera Dil Leke Dekho (2006)
Eklavya: The Royal Guard (2007)
Bhagam Bhag (2006)
Apna Sapna Money Money (2006)
Bhoot Uncle (2006)
Divorce: Not Between Husband and Wife (2006)
Kyun Ki? (2005)
Antar Mahal (2005)
Ssukh (2005)
Tum ho na! (2005)
Hulchul (2004)
Dobara (2004)
Aan: Men at Work (2004)
Sandhya (2003)
Samay: When Time Strikes (2003)
3 Deewarein (2003)
Boom (2003)
Ek Aur Ek Gyarah (2003)
Baaz: A Bird in Danger (2003)
Agni Varsha (2002)
Devdas (2002)
Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai (2002)
Pitaah (2002)
Mulaqaat (2002)
Lajja (2001)
Bas Itna Sa Khwaab Hai (2001)
Yaadein... (2001)
Albela (2001)
One 2 Ka 4 (2001)
Grahan (2001)
Censor (2001/I)
Farz (2001)
Hadh: Life On the Edge of Death (2001)
Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye (2000)
Mission Kashmir (2000)
Refugee (2000)
Jung (2000)
Gang (2000)
Kohram: The Explosion (1999)
Hote Hote Pyar Hogaya (1999)
Phool Aur Aag (1999)
Kartoos (1999)
Laawaris (1999)
Sirf Tum (1999)
Bandhan (1998)
Yamraaj (1998)
Kabhi Na Kabhi (1998)
Yugpurush: A Man Who Comes Just Once in a Way (1998)
Ustadon Ke Ustad (1998)
2001 (1998)
Jaan E Jigar (1998)
Badmaash (1998)
Hafta Vasuli (1998)
Tirchhi Topiwale (1998)
Aar Ya Paar (1997)
Border (1997)
Shapath (1997)
Share Bazaar (1997)
Vishwavidhaata (1997)
Agni Sakshi (1996)
Bandish (1996)
Chall (1996)
Kalinga (1996)
Return of Jewel Thief (1996)
Shikaar (1996)
Talaashi (1996)
Ram Shastra (1995)
Rangeela (1995)
God and Gun (1995)
Dushmani: A Violent Love Story (1995)
Milan (1995)
Trimurti (1995)
Stuntman (1994)
Chauraha (1994)
1942: A Love Story (1993)
Shatranj (1993)
Gardish (1993)
Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja (1993)
Aaina (1993)
Antim Nyay (1993)
Hasti (1993)
Khal Nayak (1993)
King Uncle (1993)
Police Officer (1992)
Angaar (1992)
Dil Hi To Hai (1992)
Laatsaab (1992)
Prem Deewane (1992)
Sangeet (1992)
Lakshmanrekha (1991)
Akayla (1991)
Saudagar (1991)
100 Days (1991)
Hafta Bandh (1991)
Doodh Ka Karz (1990)
Azaad Desh Ke Gulam (1990)
Baap Numberi Beta Dus Numberi (1990)
Jeene Do (1990)
Pathar Ke Insan (1990)
Vardi (1990)
Sikka (1989)
Tridev (1989)
Hum Bhi Insaan Hain (1989)
Kala Bazaar (1989)
Main Tera Dushman (1989)
Parinda (1989)
Ram Lakhan (1989)
Sachche Ka Bol Bala (1989)
Falak (1988)
Aakhri Adaalat (1988)
Uttar Dakshin (1987)
Kudrat Ka Kanoon (1987)
Kaash (1987)
Sadak Chhap (1987)
Diljala (1987)
Jawab Hum Denge (1987)
Mard Ki Zabaan (1987)
Karma (1986)
Allah Rakha (1986)
Dahleez (1986)
Haathon Ki Lakeeren (1986)
Mera Dharam (1986)
Palay Khan (1986)
Yudh (1985)
Mera Jawab (1985)
Jaanoo (1985)
Paisa Yeh Paisa (1985)
Shiva Ka Insaaf (1985)
Teri Meherbaniyan (1985)
Andar Baahar (1984)
Hero (1983/II)
Swami Dada (1982)

AWARDS :

Jackie Shroff has won 3 Filmfare awards-

1990 - Filmfare Best Actor Award, Parinda ..
1995 - Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award, 1942: A Love Story
1996 - Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award, Rangeela

Jackie Shroff was nominated in the Best Actor category at the 58th Locarno International Film festival, for Antar Mahal.
 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com