India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 Govinda (JamActor of India)

 

 

Govinda (Indian Film Actor)


GOVINDA VIRAR KA CHOKRA

 


Govinda was born to Arun Ahuja and Nirmala Arun Ahuja. He studied at Annasaheb Vartak College in Vasai, Maharashtra. He initially wanted to marry actress Neelam with whom he had made many films but she rejected his proposal. He married Sunita Govind Ahuja on 11 March 1987 and has two children with her.

He is the real and the proverbial Viraar ka chokra, who lived a sizeable part of his life in modest chawls of Mumbai.

Govinda was a gifted dancer and thought that he could get a place beside Mithun Chakraborty in Hindi films. All his earlier films focused on his dancing abilities.

POLITICAL CAREER :

In 2004, Govinda joined the Congress party, and was elected to the Lok Sabha, the lower House of Parliament from Mumbai with a thumping majority of beating the 5 time sitting MP by over 50000 votes.

In a run up to the polls, Govinda had announced that his agenda will be awaas (housing), prawaas (transportation), swasthya (health) and gyaan (education).

During the first ten months of his tenure as an Member of Parliament (MP), Govinda did not spend any money from his MP Local Area Development Fund of Rs. 20 million. He started utilizing his fund only when newspaper reports brought this to notice. According to the Thane district collectorate sources, Govinda committed Rs 7 to construct anganwadi, samaj mandirs and resolve drinking water problem of Vasai and Virar residents. However, work on these projects did not begin (as of August 2005), because administrative approval was being awaited. Govinda also took credit for 80% of the quadrupling of Borivli-Virar section on Western Railway (India).

His maiden speech in the Parliament, made during "zero hour", had to be stopped by the speaker, after he started ranting problems in North Mumbai.

As an MP, Govinda has been criticized for being inaccessible to the people of his constituency, especially during the terrible rains (beginning July 26, 2005) that left around 450 dead in Mumbai. After the rains, while speaking to a TV channel, Govinda claimed that he had got Rs 150 million sanctioned for his flood-hit constituency after speaking to Sonia Gandhi. However, his own party colleagues contested the claim. Mohan Adhikari, the president of Palghar Congress Unit went on record saying that "not a single paisa" had been received.

ABOUT HIM SELF :

Birth name: Govind Arun Ahuja
Nickname: Chi Chi, Virar Ka Chokra
Date of Birth: 21 December 1958
Sign: Sagittarius
Height: 5'8" or 1.73 m
City: Punjab
Country: India
Mother: Nirmala Devi
Father: Arun Kumar Ahuja
Siblings: brother Kirti Kumar
Children: son and daughter
Marital status: married
Spouse: Sunita Ahuja
Favorite Drink: Cow's milk
Occupation: bollywood actor
Debut Film: Mit Jayenge Mitane Wale
Languages: hindi, English

FILMOGRAPHY :

K.C.Bokadia's next film - 2007
Rang Manche - 2007
Jewellery Box - 2007
Partner - 2006
Salaam E Ishq: A Tribute To Love - 2007
Bhagam Bhag - 2006
Sandwich (film) - 2006
Ssukh  - 2005
Ek Aur Ek Gyarah - 2003
Three Roses - 2003
Chalo Ishq Ladaaye - 2002
Waah! Tera Kya Kehna - 2002
Pyaar Diwana Hota Hai  - 2002
Kyo Kii... Main Jhuth Nahin Bolta - 2001
Albela - 2001
Jodi No. 1 - 2001
Aamdani Atthani Kharchaa Rupaiyaa  - 2001
Hadh Kar Di Aapne - 2000
Joru Ka Ghulam - 2000
Maharaja - 2000
Achanak - 2000
Koun Roke Ga Mujhe - 2000

Shikari - 2000
Hum Tum Pe Marte Hain  - 1999
Haseena Maan Jaayegi  - 1999
Bade Miyan Chhote Miyan - 1998
Dulhe Raja  - 1998
Deewana Mastana - 1997
Hero No. 1 - 1997
Saajan Chale Sasural - 1996
Coolie No. 1 - 1995
Dulaara - 1994
Raja Babu - 1994
Ekka Raja Rani - 1994
Aankhen
Jaan Se Pyara -  1992
Hum - 1991
Swarg - 1990
Izzat Dar - 1990
Maha-Sangram - 1990
Awaargi - 1990
Do Qaidi - 1989
Hatya - 1988
Jeete Hain Shaan Se - 1988
Love 86 - 1986
Ilzaam - 1986

AWARDS :


1997 - Special Filmfare award for Saajan Chale Sasural
1998 - Lux Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comedian role for Dulhe Raja
1998 - Special Videocon Screen award from Jury for overall performance
1999 - Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role for Bade Miyan Chote Miyan
1999 - Filmfare Best Comedian Award, Haseena Maan Jaayegi
2000 - Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role for Haseena Maan Jaayegi
 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com