India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

Aaftab Shivdasani (JamActor of India)

 

Aftab Shivdasani

Actor Aftab SHivdasani

 

Aaftab Shivdasani (Indian Film Actor)


MOST HANDSOME MEN IN BOLLYWOOD

 

Aaftab Shivdasani was born on 25 June 1978 at Mumbai, India.

Aftab's parents are of different religions. His mother is Muslim and his father is Hindu. He is half Sindhi. Aftab is proud to say that he's done dating Czeh actress Yana Gupta since 2004. Now that Yana is over with Aaftab is madly in love with Monika Lal they have been dating since summer off 2005 when they first met on vacation in Delhi. Since then they have started to plan there wedding ideas by travelling to different places around the world.

Aftab Shivdasani graduated from HR College of Commerce in Mumbai. Aaftab was a fairly well-known child star but first broke ice in Bollywood with a starring role in 1999's Mast. In this Ram Gopal Verma-directed film, he starred opposite Hindi actress Urmila Matondkar . Nevertheless, Aaftab's film career is not considered extremely successful. This could be attributed his choice of roles and films as well as his shying away from serious characters. Despite these setbacks, he has appeared in hits like Hungama and Masti , and he remains one of the well known faces among Indian audiences.

Biography : Likes & Dislikes :

Nickname: FAFFY or Master Aftab
Date of Birth: 25th June 1978
Sign: Cancer
Height: 5'11"
City: Bombay, Maharashtra
Country: India
Father: Prem Shivdasani
Siblings: Afsana Shivdasani
Children: no
Marital status: single
Spouse: no
Ex-spouse: no
Education: BCom, HR College, Mumbai
Likes: music, fitness
Favorite food: chicken curry rice
Favorite color: Black
His hero: God
His heroine: Madhuri Dixit, Nutan, Madhubala
Hobbies: Cricket
Dislike: Hypocrites, Liars
Occupation: bollywood actor
Debut Film: Mast
Languages: Hindi, English

FILMOGRAPHY :

The Mahabharata (film) (2008)
Ananth Mahadevan - T Series Untitled (2007)
Jalsa (2007)
Nishabd (2007)
Dhamaal (2007)
Dus Kahaniyaan (2007)
Loot (2007)
Red (2007)
Speed (2007)
Dost - My Best Friend (2007)
Jaane Hoga Kya (2006)
Darwaza Bandh Rakho (2006)
Ankahee (2006)
Shaadi Se Pehle (2006)
Mr Ya Miss (2005)
Deewane Huye Paagal (2005)
Koi Aap Sa (2005)
Shukriya (2004)
Masti (2004)
Muskaan (2004)
Suno Sasurjee (2004)
Footpath (film) (2003)
Hungama (2003)
Darna Mana Hai (2003)
Pyaasa (2002)
Jaani Dushman (2002)
Awara Paagal Deewana (2002)
Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai (2002)
Koi Mere Dil Se Poochhe (2002)
Pyaar Ishq Aur Mohabbat (2001)
Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega (2001)
Kasoor (2001)
Mast (1999)
Insaniyat (1994)
C.I.D. (1990)
Awaal Number (1990)
Chaalbaaz (1989)
Shahenshah (1988)
Mr India (1987)

AWARDS :

Aftab won the best new comer award for his debutant movie Mast in 1999.

 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com